Bus Routes

The school operates five bus routes to and from Hull Collegiate School. These are monitored regularly to ensure their effectiveness. We constantly review demand and consider new routes as demand grows.

Our buses are supervised by Sixth Form pupils who utilise the services. They monitor behaviour and work closely with the school's Assistant Headteacher (Care & Guidance).

Costs vary according to the routes used. For further information, please contact the school administration office. Payment can be made by monthly direct debit along with the school fees. There is an option to purchase a termly pass or a daily pass.

The bus routes are operated by Acklams of Beverley; live route updates are available on their Twitter and Facebook feeds.

If there is  not a pick up route to accomodate your needs, please contact the school. 

SERVICE 973 – EAST HULL           

Pick up Point

Time AM

Time PM approx.

Withernsea

7.05

5.35

Holmpton

7.13

5.27

Welwick

7.20

5.18

Patrington (Hildyard Arms Pub)

7.26

5.13

Ottringham (White Horse)

7.34

5.05

Keyingham (Ship Inn)

7.38

5.01

Burstwick (Main Street

7.44

4.55

Thorngumbald (opposite Royal Mail)

7.47

4.52

Hedon  (Johnsons Thorn Road AM)(Co-op Market Place PM)

7.54

4.45

Victoria Dock

8.09

4.32

Boothferry Road - (Fiveways Roundabout)

8.28

4.17

Boothferry Road – (Darleys)

8.32

4.14

Hull Collegiate School

8.40

4.10

 

SERVICE 974 – HOLDERNESS ROAD/WILLERBY ROAD

Pick up Point

Time AM

Time PM approx..

Holderness Road (Ganstead Roundabout)

7.40

5.10

Holderness Road (Tesco Express)

7.42

5.08

Ings Road/Cavendish Road

7.45

5.05

Cranbrook Avenue (Inglemire Lane)

8.02

4.48

Cottingham Road (Hull Grammar School)

8.04

4.46

Chanterlands Avenue (Goddard Avenue)

8.07

4.43

Cottingham (Thwaite Street)

8.15

4.35

Cottingham (Priory Road)

8.17

4.33

Willerby Road (Springhead – Golf Course)

8.25

4.25

Willerby Square

8.28

4.22

Kirkella, School Lane

8.32

4.18

Kirkella, Mill Lane

8.35

4.15

Hull Collegiate School

8.40

4.10

 

 SERVICE 976 – HOWDEN

Pick up Point

Time AM

Time PM approx.

Howden (Memorial)

7.35

5.05

Howden Longs Corner

7.37

5.03

Gilberdyke (Cross Keys)

7.43

4.57

Newport (Bridge)

7.48

4.52

North Cave (Memorial)

7.56

4.44

South Cave (Costcutter store)

7.58

4.42

South Cave (Market Place)

8.01

4.39

Stockbridge Roundabout

8.05

4.35

Elloughton (EYMS Depot)

8.07

4.33

Brough (Memorial)

8.10

4.29

Welton (Church)

8.14

4.26

North Ferriby (Duke of Cumberland)

8.25

 

4.20

Swanland (Tranby Lane - Pond)

8.30

 

4.15

Hull Collegiate School

8.35

 

4.10

 

SERVICE 978 – SOUTH BANK

Pick up Point

Time AM

Time PM approx..

A18/Barney’s Cafe

7.30

5.05

Croxton (Croxton Home Farm)

7.35

5.00

Ulceby (Out of School Club)

7.46

4.47

Wootton (Nags Head)

7.52

 

4.41

Thornton Curtis (Church Lay-by)

7.57

 

4.38

Goxhill (Crossroads on Goxhill Road)

8.02

4.33

Barrow (Royal Oak)

8.06

 

4.28

Barton (Co-op)

8.13

 

4.22

Barton (Ferriby Road A1077)

8.15

4.20

Hull Collegiate School

8.40

 

4.10

 

SERVICE 979 – HORNSEA/BEVERLEY

Pick up Point

Time AM

Time PM approx..

Hornsea (Rolston Road)

7.20

5.20

Hornsea (Eastgate – Cross Roads)

7.23

5.17

Hornsea (Willows Court/Cheyne Walk)

 

7.27

 

5.13

Catwick (Rowpit Lane)

7.32

5.08

Brandesburton (Leven Road)

 

7.37

 

5.03

Leven (Church)

 

7.42

 

4.58

Routh (Nag’s Head)

 

7.47

 

4.53

Tickton (Churchfields)

7.50

4.50

Beverley Molescroft (Shops)

Woodhall Way)

 

8.00

 

4.40

Beverley (Sleepers – opposite surgery)

8.04

4.36

Beverley (Memorial Hall)

8.07

4.33

Beverley (Normandy Avenue)

8.12

4.28

Hull Collegiate School

 

8.40

 

4.10