Prep School Teaching Staff

Head of Prep School

Mrs Antje Kell BsC University of Liverpool, SLE

Assistant Heads

Mrs A Meltham BA Sheffield, PGCE. MA Ed 

Mrs C Smith BA Durham, PGCE, MBA

Foundation Stage Coordinator and Nursery teacher

Mrs J Maltby BEd Leeds

Key Stage 1 Coordinator

Mrs K Dent BEd Durham

Year 5 and 6 phase leader

Mrs A Meltham BA Sheffield, PGCE. MA Ed 

Reception

Mrs J Maltby BEd Leeds; Mr M Dyson BA Hons Staffordshire, OCN Level 3 Forest School Leadership and Management 

Year 1

Miss H Rowley BA Uni. College Worcester, PGCE ; Mrs J Hamilton BA Hull QTS

Year 2

Mrs K Dent BEd Durham; Mr D Whitfield Hull BA

Year 3

Mrs H Silk BA Hull, QTS;

Year 4

Mr A North BA St Pauls MSc PGCE; Mrs C Smith BA Durham, PGCE, MBA

Year 5

Mrs R Hazel MA Oxon, PhD, PGCE; Mrs S Stokes BA Hons Liverpool Hope

Year 6

Mrs A Meltham BA Sheffield, PGCE. MA Ed; Mrs S Maynard BEd Leeds

Special Educational Needs

Mrs A Manton BS Hull, PGCE, Diploma in SpLD (dyslexia)

Art Coordinator

Mrs H Silk BA Hull, QTS

Music Teachers

Miss H Rowley BA Uni. College Worcester; Mrs S Maynard BEd, Leeds

Cover Teachers

Mrs C Scott CertEd North Riding College of Education, Scarborough; Mrs S Welpton BSc Hull, PGCE;  Miss G Lund BSc Leeds, PGCE

Teaching Assistants and Nursery Nurses

Mrs A Haworth NNEB; Mrs K Rogers BA (Hons) NNEB; Miss L Ballard NNEB; Mrs D Charlton NVQ3, Level 3 TA; Mrs J Taylor DPP Level 3; Mrs A Fairhead Dip Pre-School Practice Level 3; Mrs V Young NVQ3; Mrs K. Daniel Dip Pre-School Practice Level 3; Mrs A Broughton Cert Learning Support Level 2, Dip Pre-School Practice Level 3; Mrs T Harvey CACHE Level; Mr P Seymour Foundation Degree in Young Children's Learning and Development (Level 5); Mrs C Hardy BA (Hons) Education and Early Years

Morning Care

Miss L Ballard NNEB (Deputy Manager), Mrs D Charlton NVQ3, Level 3 TA

After School Care

Mrs V Young (Manager) NVQ Level 3 Playwork, Miss L Ballard NNEB (Deputy Manager)

Peripatetic Music Teachers

Mrs E Ashmead, L.R.A.M., Dip. N.C.O.S. (Cello)

Miss L Bates, B.A., Royal Northern College of Music (Singing)

Mr C Brown (Guitar)

Mrs R Dixon, M.Mus., B.A., Lancaster, L.R.S.M. (Clarinet/Saxophone)

Ms L Featherston, B.A., Royal Northern College of Music (Double Bass)

Mr A W Fountain, B.Mus., Hull (Piano)

Miss C Holdich, B.Mus., Hull, Dip A.B.R.S.M. (Singing)

Mr G Keenan (Drum Kit)

Mr G Oglesby, A.B.S.M. (Brass)

Mr R Poyser, B.Mus., Hull (Piano)