Senior Teaching Staff

Headmistress

Mrs A M Wilson B.A., (Surrey) P.G.C.E., (Cantab) M.A. (London)†

Deputy Head (Academic)

Mr A D Norburn, B.Mus., Birmingham, P.G.C.E., L.T.C.L., A.L.C.M.†

Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Mr C M Wainman, B.A., Leeds, M.A., P.G.C.E.†

Assistant Head (Pastoral)

Mrs K H Bloomfield, B.A., Hull, P.G.C.E.

Assistant Head (Curriculum)

Mr T E Norris, B.Sc., Nottingham, M.A., P.G.C.E., M.Inst.P.

Assistant Head (Data and Assessment)

Miss J M Dyer, B.A., York, P.G.C.E. *†

Business Manager

Mr Andrew Kiddy, M.B.A.

Art

Mr S M Doncaster, B.A., Leicester, P.G.C.E.

Mrs E J Wallis, B.A., Leeds, P.G.C.E.*†

Business Studies & Economics

Mrs S R Kelsall, B.Sc., Bradford, P.G.C.E.*†

Computer Science

Mr G Carmichael B.Sc., Lincoln, P.G.C.E.*†

Design Technology

Mr R J Chambers, B.A., Trinity & All Saints, Leeds*

Data/Assessment Lead  (Data/Reporting)

Miss J M Dyer, B.A., York, P.G.C.E. *†

Drama

Mrs A Asbury, Dip. LAMDA, B.A., Hull, P.G.C.E.*

Miss J Duffield, B.A., Hull, Dip.Acting, Drama Studio, P.G.C.E.

Miss A Kirkman, B.A., Mountview

English

Mr M Birch M.A., (Cantab), PGCE Cambridge*†

Mrs K H Bloomfield, B.A., Hull, P.G.C.E.

Mr A Dawson, B.A., Hull, P.G.C.E., York**

Mr T Roberts, B.A., M.A., York, P.G.C.E Sheffield Hallam

Mrs A Robinson, B.A., Nottingham Trent

Examinations Officer

Miss R L Baldry

Food Technology

Mrs S A East, B.Ed., Worcester College, M.Sc.*

Mrs N J Holvey, B.Ed., Sheffield City*

Geography

Mr A Thatcher B.A., (Hons) Hull*

Mr C M Wainman, B.A., Leeds, M.A., P.G.C.E.

Miss H Betts, B.A., M.A., Leeds Beckett, P.G.C.E.

Careers Assistant

Mrs Colette Mason

History

Mrs C R Atkin, B.A., York, P.G.C.E.*

Miss H Betts, B.A., M.A., Leeds Beckett, P.G.C.E.

Languages

Ms J E Blencoe, B.A., Hull, P.G.C.E.

Mrs N J Lough, M.A., Edinburgh. P.G.C.E.

Mrs S L Milner, B.A., Newcastle, P.G.C.E.

Mrs V Pick, B.A., University of Wales, P.G.C.E., Warwick MA**

Mr G R Stephenson, B.A., Newcastle, M.A., P.G.C.E., Dip. Ed.*†

Latin

Mrs N J Lough, M.A., Edinburgh. P.G.C.E.

Law

Miss K Smith, B.A., Sheffield, P.G.C.E.

Mathematics

Mr M Beardsley, B.A., (Hons) Oxford (Christ Church), PGCE

Miss A D Davis, B.Sc., Birmingham, M.A., P.G.C.E.

Miss J M Dyer, B.A., York, P.G.C.E. *†

Miss H Morris, B.Sc., (QTS), Sheffield Hallam**

Mrs F E Wells, M.Sc., Hull, B.Sc., Liverpool, P.G.C.E.

Mr J W Windeatt, B.Sc. Hull, M.A., G.T.P.

Music

Mr J A Webb, M.A., Cantab, A.R.C.O., P.G.C.E.* †

P.E.

Miss A D Davis, B.Sc., Birmingham, M.A., P.G.C.E.*†

Mrs A E Harvey, B.A., Manchester Metropolitan

Mr F S Henderson, B.Sc., York St John, G.T.P.

Miss H Riby B.A., York

Mr J W Windeatt, B.Sc. Hull, M.A., G.T.P.

Mr C Parra, B.Sc., Catholic University of Valencia, M.A.

Psychology

Mr A Birtchnell, B.Sc., University West England, P.G.C.E.

Religious Studies

Mr A Birtchnell, B.Sc., University West England, P.G.C.E.

Mr J M D Mishra, B.A., Roehampton, M.A., P.G.C.E.*

Mrs A M Wilson B.A., (Surrey) P.G.C.E., (Cantab) M.A. (London)†

Science

Mr P Fong, B.Sc., Nottingham Trent, QTS

Mrs S J Gibbs, B.Sc., Leicester, P.G.C.E.**

Dr E R Kebbell, B.Sc., Warwick, Ph.D., East Anglia, P.G.C.E.

Mr T E Norris, B.Sc., Nottingham, M.A., P.G.C.E., M.Inst.P.

Mrs Q Pahwa B.Sc, B.Ed., Kurukshetra, M.Sc., Markendeshwar, M.Sc., Hull, P.G.C.E.

Mr S D Pearce, B.Sc., Portsmouth, P.G.C.E., C.Biol., M.Inst.Biol.*†

Sociology

Mr A D Norburn, B.Mus., Birmingham, P.G.C.E., L.T.C.L., A.L.C.M.

Mrs N J Holvey, B.Ed., Sheffield City*

Special Educational Needs

Mrs N J Lough, M.A., Edinburgh, P.G.C.E. *†

Mrs A Manton B.Sc., Hull, P.G.C.E., Diploma in SpLD (dyslexia)

Mrs J K North, B.A., Trent Poly., P.G.C.E., Diploma in SpLD (dyslexia)

Learning Support Assistants

Mrs S Groves, B.A., OU

Mrs C Mason

Mrs E Wright

Mrs P Brett

Miss T Moore B.A., Humberside/Lincolnshire, M.A., Hull, P.G.C.E.

Mrs T Harvey

Teaching Assistant

Mr C Lleches-Parra

Peripateic Music Teachers

Mr C Brown (Guitar, Bass)

Mrs R Dixon, M.Mus., B.A., Lancaster, L.R.S.M. (Clarinet/Saxophone/Flute)

Ms L Featherston, B.A., Royal Northern College of Music (Lower Strings)

Mr A W Fountain, B.Mus., Hull (Piano)

Miss C Holdich, B.Mus., Hull, Dip A.B.R.S.M. (Singing, Flute)

Mr G Oglesby, A.B.S.M. (Brass)

Mrs Helga Penny B.Mus., ( Violin/Viola)

Ms M-A Robertson G.B.S.M., A.B.S.M., PG Mont.Dip (Piano)

Mr A Drever-Smith B. Mus., (Percussion/Drum Kit)